Shot Of Rhythm

[ Saturday, March 13, 2004 ]

 

Just like Leadbelly...

...I'm Alabama bound. In a few minutes, if all goes to plan, I'll be heading off to the South for a week or so. Not planning on blogging until I get back, so this is most likely the last post for a while. Hope y'all have fun, and feel free to comment and discuss at your liberty. Power to the people.

This is a plastic cup...
(Ask John or Kevin)

On the box right now: Black Star, BLACK STAR. Nothing wakes me up like revolutionary hip-hop. Talib Kweli and the mighty Mos Def might be the best crew in the world.

Peace...

Dove With Claws [4:15 AM]

[ Friday, March 12, 2004 ]

 

Dream police

Last night was one of those good dreams, one that made me laugh out loud when I woke up and that I've worked hard to remember ever since.

It was my apartment building (although not really my apartment building, you know how that works), and the cops were raiding. No idea what they were looking for, in fact they might not have been looking for anything in particular, but they were rummaging through everyone's place with a fierce lack of abandon. Now, as tends to happen in dreams, every resident of this place is somebody I know. (In fact, this led to a couple things happening in the dream that would be varying levels of inside jokes, ones which interested parties are welcome to ask about but that I'll spare the general audience.) So I'm running around, screaming about civil liberties to no avail, and talking to all these friends who are living in the building in question.

At one point, I walk into a room where two people I know are sitting down. (One of them is Kevin McCool, who frequents this blog on occasion.) Just as I join them, an officer comes in and handcuffs all of us to the chairs we're sitting in. We now have one free hand, and one hand cuffed to a divan arm or whatever. When I, with all my trademark righteous indignation, inquire as to what exactly the hell is going on, I'm offered this response:

"We just wanna make sure you don't have a same-sex marriage while we're here."

Even in the context of the dream, I thought this was hilarious, and began mocking the cop about it. When I also raised an important practical matter (we could still get married, even though we're handcuffed, and that the police would have to resort to violence to get us to stop), the officer laughed and replied: "This is Madison. We don't use violence here."

I think this officer of my dreams oughta check with the young black community (for one) to find out if this is true. Maybe they'll return tonight.

On the box right now: The Coup, STEAL THIS DOUBLE ALBUM.

Peace...

Dove With Claws [7:10 AM]

[ Wednesday, March 10, 2004 ]

 

Makes me wanna holler...Update

Read all about it...

Dove With Claws [1:34 PM]

[ Tuesday, March 09, 2004 ]

 

Makes me wanna holler

So I've been reading reports about how the Miami police department has now admitted that they've spied on and surveilled hip-hop artists and audiences in an attempt to preemptively catch crimes that theoretically might take place. Apart from being an obvious encroachment on the supposed liberties guaranteed us under the Constitution, it is also a clear example of racial profiling and generally racist sentiment. I could go into more detail (although I'm still looking for a full analysis of the story), but it honestly would get me too pissed off. This country's still got a LONG LONG LONG way to go, my friends, and we ain't gonna get there traveling that road.

But I don't wanna get too pissed off, because one of the greatest bands in the world, NRBQ, got a tribute album today. Called Q PEOPLE, it's a very nice collection of covers by artists from Steve Earle (whose version of "A Girl Like That" is note-perfect, both with respect to the original and in terms of his own distinctive stamp) and Los Lobos (who turn "Never Take The Place Of You" into a ripe 70s-soul ballad) to Bonnie Raitt (who kicks out the jams with a vintage version of "Me and the Boys") and Spongebob Squarepants - yeah, you heard me right - who regale us with a 17-minute musical based around Q songs. As a longtime fan of a band who are 1)one of the best live shows you'll ever see, and 2)some of the best songwriters/record makers in the world, I was nothin' but pleased. It's the kind of music that makes songwriters (like yours truly) both inspired and discouraged. How am I ever gonna approach the level of songs like "Ridin' In My Car" or "Rain At The Drive-In?"

(By the way, if you haven't ever heard NRBQ, you need to immediately.)

So anyway, we live in a racist society with continuing legacies of white supremacy that grip us as strongly as they ever have. But, at least there are great records to soothe the soul and calm the spirit. Peter Wolf might've said it best when he wrote that "life is a dead-end street, oh but the music's sweet." Right on, brother.

On the box right now: Various Artists, THE Q PEOPLE.

Peace...

Dove With Claws [8:56 PM]